Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Supplier(s)
NIAB
Value
GBP 307,355
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
27 October 2017

Tender description

The AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds Recommended Lists for cereals and oilseeds are the definitive industry guide to cereal and oilseed varieties, giving levy-payers the information they need to select the correct variety for their businesses. The data on which the Recommended Lists are produced are based on the evaluation of field performance of a range of varieties of crops under cultivation in the UK. Variety trials and tests are conducted at numerous locations (trial sites) throughout the UK. The seed for these trials/tests is provided by the Seed Handling Operator who, following instructions from AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds, receives seed from a number of seed suppliers, applies a standard seed treatment to each variety, weighs the seed into small seed packets and then distributes these packets (via a carrier) to the nominated trial sites. The list of the varieties under test is referred to as the ‘sowing lists’ and these are determined by AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds. The AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds Recommended Lists for cereals and oilseeds are the definitive industry guide to cereal and oilseed varieties, giving levy-payers the information they need to select the correct variety for their businesses. The data on which the Recommended Lists are produced are based on the evaluation of field performance of a range of varieties of crops under cultivation in the UK. Variety trials and tests are conducted at numerous locations (trial sites) throughout the UK. The seed for these trials/tests is provided by the Seed Handling Operator who, following instructions from AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds, receives seed from a number of seed suppliers, applies a standard seed treatment to each variety, weighs the seed into small seed packets and then distributes these packets (via a carrier) to the nominated trial sites. The list of the varieties under test is referred to as the ‘sowing lists’ and these are determined by AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds. This tender deals with the processing of seed for these trials and tests, i.e. the receipt, handling, treatment, packeting and despatch of seed. AHDB is looking to secure an operator who is able to deliver these services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.