Tender for the Provisioning of Bedding Plants and Plugs
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Plants
- Published
- 20 October 2017
- Submission
- 15 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend is home to a large number of beautiful parks and open spaces. The Council's Parks team participates in the 'Britain in Bloom' competition each year and is renowned for its colourful displays. The purpose of the tender is to appoint a Primary Contractor and a Backup Contractor, to supply Bedding Plants and Plugs to the Council. Tender Documents can be accessed via: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm The deadline for accessing the documents is: 14:00 Tuesday 7th November 2017. The deadline for receipt of clarification requests relating to the procurement is: 14:00 Wednesday 8th November 2017. The deadline for submission of completed Tender Responses is: 16:00 Wednesday 15th November 2017. Minimum Level Requirements are covered in detail in the Tender Documents. This includes but is not limited to detail on Financial Standing and Insurance. The elements that are pass / fail and are fully explained with the documentation provided as part of the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03451000 · Plants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
