Point of Care Testing to Support the NHS Health Checks Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alere Ltd
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 22 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Point of Care Testing (POCT) is used for the cholesterol and HbA1C blood tests which are an integral part of the NHS Health Check programme. Under the Health & Social Care Act 2012, the NHS Health Check is a mandatory Public Health function managed by the Public Health Team. Please note this is a contract award notice and further expressions of interest are not invited.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2017
- Completed: Award published22 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Point of Care Testing to Support the NHS Health Checks Programme.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
