Operation and Management of Radcliffe Market
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 19 October 2017
- Submission
- 13 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council currently operates a small Market Hall in Radcliffe with approximately 34 stalls (this is one of the three market sites within the borough) The market is based on Blackburn Street within the centre of Radcliffe, the site is: • A short walk from the Metrolink station with a frequent direct service to Bury and Manchester and the wider tram and train network. • Well positioned in terms of local motorways with the M60, M61, M62 and M66 all in close proximity. Radcliffe is likely to experience significant growth in housing building over the next ten years. Master planning is already underway on a number of sites with a recently opened modern Health Centre located on the route between the Metrolink station and the town centre. Work has commenced on the building of a Lidl supermarket adjacent to the Market Hall with the development due to commence imminently. In partnership with the Council, TfGM (Transport for Greater Manchester) invested in a new bus station facility in close proximity to the Market building and the Council is also seeking opportunities to redevelop vacant Council owned premises on Dale Street. The Market building is considered to be a key asset in the ongoing process of regenerating the Town Centre. It looks out on the River Irwell which has historically been an underused asset but one that has potential to play a greater role in the attractiveness of the Town. In November 2015 the Market underwent a major refurbishment, modelled on a traditional market, at a cost of approximately £1million and included a large “picture” window to draw on the feature of the river. The refurbishment included updating of all utilities, a new roof including solar panels, new entrances, feature picture window and all stalls fitted with individually metered electricity supply, some with water supply and all fitted with electric shutters. The current layout of the site comprises 34 stalls and a cafe. The former are let under licence and the latter subject to a lease. Market days are every Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday However there is a perceived lack of demand for such an offer from both the public and stallholders; as a result of this the Council is interested in alternative “offers” that would generate significant footfall in Radcliffe Town Centre and is keen to expand on the number of days the site is open and also to extend its current Friday evening offer. The Council is therefore looking to appoint an operator to undertake a range of services in order to create a successful market. These services will include: • To hold markets on a minimum of three days a week, including both Friday and Saturday • To hold events on one or more evenings per week centred on food and drink. • To extend the food and drink offer within the Market Building in terms of an improved offer during the day and an expansion of the evening offer. • Day to day management of the market building and stallholders. • Repair and maintain all the elements of the Market Hall Building with the exception of the building structure which includes the roof, walls, windows, fire alarms, trader and customer toilets but excluding doors. • Issuing of licences to stallholders. • Allocation of Stalls. • Cleaning the Market Hall Building to shopping centre standards. • Payment of all utility bills and recharging of costs to stallholders where appropriate. • Promotion of the Market across the borough and surrounding areas. • Removal of all waste products with a minimum of 20% being recycled as evidenced by information provided by trade waste carriers. • Ensuring all aspects of Health and Safety in relation to the operation of the market. • The ability to achieve and exceed the success criteria as listed in Section 3 of this document. • The provision of Open book accounting to auditable standards. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the 'Login & Register Interest' button below. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed submissions, via The Chest, is 12.00 noon on Friday 17 November 2017. Keywords: Management, Market, Operation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2017
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Operation and Management of Radcliffe Market, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
