Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Parkwood Healthcare Ltd
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract awarded by Buckinghamshire County Council for a fixed cost Integrated Lifestyle Service for a period of 5 years, with the option for 2 further extensions of 12 months each. The Service will provide a cost-effective, high quality Integrated Lifestyle Service that encompasses prevention; support and long-term behaviour change with respect to any aspect of healthy lifestyle and offer a holistic seamless service. It will offer a single point of contact for residents to access advice and support to adopt healthy lifestyles. A tiered system of support will be available ranging from digital support for individuals at lower risk of poor health and able to manage personal changes through to more intensive support for individuals who are at greater risk of preventable poor health e.g. residents with multiple high risk lifestyles. The service will include a Single Point of Access (SPA) for Lifestyle Services and Long Term Condition Services, which will complete an assessment, offer brief intervention (for all lifestyle areas) and signpost and refer to appropriate services. The lifestyle interventions included as part of the service are smoking cessation, adult weight management, children's weight management and Outreach NHS Health Checks. The service will have a strong digital component running throughout and a robust effective customer relationship management system will be required to link all elements of the service including the full client pathway, follow up and data collection/reporting. A budget cap has been set for the Integrated Lifestyle Service of 5 340 000 GBP for the full 5 year contract period. The contract start date is 1.4.2018. The Council is of the opinion that TUPE will apply to this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 September 2017
- Completed: Award published17 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 August 2022
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 92600000 · Sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
78 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 829£25.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
