Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 748,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 October 2017
- Submission
- 10 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Croydon Council is seeking to engage a contractor for the provision of Healthwatch Croydon. Established by the Health and Social Care Act 2012, local Healthwatch organisations are the local consumer champion for patients, service users and the public, covering both health and social care. Local authorities have a statutory duty to commission a local Healthwatch organisation, which in turn has a set of statutory activities to undertake as set out in the legislation. The Act requires that the body contracted to be the local Healthwatch must be a social enterprise or a body which might reasonably be considered to act for the benefit of the community. The contract for this service will only be awarded to an organisation who meets the requirements of the Act in the opinion of the council. The procurement of this service will be in accordance with the Public Contract Regulation 2015 Light Touch Regime following an amended restricted procedure. Please refer to the tender documents for details. The contract and the tenders will be evaluated on the basis of achieving the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) in the opinion of the Council as set out in the tender documents. The Council requires the successful service provider to comply with the London Living Wage. The Council expectation is that Tenders will be below an affordability threshold of 187 000 GBP per annum for the Price Component. The council reserves the right to reject any Tender which exceeds the affordability level.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
