Closed tender

HAC5248 Tower Hamlets Asian Women's Refuge Service

Details

Value
GBP 778,750
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 October 2017
Submission
13 November 2017

Tender description

The Borough is seeking to tender an Asian Women's Refuge support service and is seeking innovative models of service delivery which take into account the specifics of the service being sought and that provides effective and efficient support provision to women and children affected by Domestic Violence across two separate locations. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 02 April 2018 The estimated value of the contract is: £155,750 per annum. An upper threshold of £155,750 has been placed on this tender. Per Annum For a period of: This contract is for a period of 3 years +1 +1 term. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 November 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAC5248 Tower Hamlets Asian Women's Refuge Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HAC5248 Tower Hamlets Asian Women's Refuge Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.