Display cases
Details
- Value
- GBP 950,000
- Topic
- Display cases
- Published
- 17 October 2017
- Submission
- 17 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Design, fabrication and installation of museum display cases. National Museums Scotland (NMS) is seeking to engage the services of an experienced museum display case specialist contractor to carry out the technical design, fabrication and installation of 45 display cases including dressing, cores and at the National Museum of Scotland (NMoS) in Chambers Street, Edinburgh. The cases will be bespoke cases required to comply with the specification, conservation, access and security requirements as further defined in the Invitation to Tender documents. The display case Contractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in detailed design, technical design, development, manufacture and installation of cases in live operational museum / historic buildings environments. Masterplan Phase 4 (Revealing Cultures) will create two new galleries showcasing our world-class collections relating to ancient Egypt and three major East Asian cultures — China, Japan and Korea. Ancient Egypt Rediscovered and Exploring East Asia will display a wide range of material from our collections inviting visitors to explore these cultures and civilisations, reinterpreting the familiar and revealing the unknown. These galleries will encourage our audiences to question and challenge their existing perceptions of histories and societies, skills that are essential to education and negotiating the wider modern world. Revealing Cultures will mark the completion of the 15 year Masterplan to redevelop the National Museum of Scotland. The threads of innovation, discovery and internationalism bound by a vision of showing the world to Scotland lie at the heart of the National Museum of Scotland Masterplan. Revealing Cultures will build on the development and reinterpretation of other elements of our World Cultures collections that was so successfully undertaken in 2011 as part of our Royal Museum Project.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2017
About the buyer
National Museums Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39171000 · Display cases
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Display cases.
Related topics
Topics related to Display cases, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Scotland.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
