Closed tender

Defra Digital transformation Partner

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Published
20 October 2017
Submission
3 November 2017

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done Assisting Defra group to transform its public service delivery in a digital and Agile manner Problem to Be Solved There are currently x5 prototypes in the discovery stage of the Agile Development Cycle. DEFRA requires a supplier to to carry forward this development into the next stages of the agile cycle, ie into Alpha and Beta with the option to move beyond. Possible delivery of the appropriate service lifecycle for other projects within the Programme which may arise from the current discovery/prototyping. Who Are the Users Defra and Defra customers to support the delivery objectives of the department and wider government Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Defra Digital Transformation Prototype DOS 2-call-off-contract - Assisting Defra group to transform its public service delivery in a digital and Agile manner. To develop a prototypes/proofs of concept to replace core business critical legacy operational systems Existing Team Established core team including business experts and core management team and, possibly, other Defra suppliers, seeking business partner to work as a collaborative team. Current Phase Discovery Work Location TBC Working Arrangments On site in Defra offices for majority of time with some scope for remote working upon agreement Security Clearance Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Evidence developing digital services that integrate with legacy information systems/services in demanding transaction based operations. Evidence services that have been developed, the approaches adopted and the issues encountered/resolved. 10 Evidence your capability to mobilise 5-10 agile development teams with the requisite mix of skills and the profile for getting to this level within 2 months of contract award. 10 Ensure developed services pass GDS Service Standard assessments at key transition points between development phases. Evidence strong experience of these assessments and that your approaches work in practice. 8 Ability to scale up development teams quickly to meet customer demand. Describe how you can achieve this with reference to previous work. 6 Proven capability to work collaboratively in multi-supplier environments. Describe your approach provide and examples of where this has been used. 6 Bidders should demonstrate through examples their capabilities to develop digital services using a range of Open Source technologies (list available on application) and their experience integrating with customer technology. 4 Proven capability in developing digital services that are compliant with GDS Service Standards. 2 Nice to Haves Where possible suppliers should be experienced in delivering within large scale public body deliveries with multi-faceted workstreams No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 4 Proposal Criteria Approach and Methodology 22 How approach meets user needs 22 How approach meets Defra requirements 20 Estimated timeframes for the work and experience of ensuring timebound delivery 18 How risks and dependencies are identified and proposed approaches to manage them 16 Team Structure (capacity & capability) 14 Value for Money 12 Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers. Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions. Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes. Take responsibility for their work. Share knowledge and experience with other team members. Challenge the status quo Be comfortable standing up for their discipline. Can work with clients with low technical expertise. Knowledge and expertise sharing. Payment Approach Time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 5% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers Budget range up to £20 million

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 November 2017

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Defra Digital transformation Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.