Awarded contract

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

Details

Value
GBP 1,093,000
Topic
Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Published
9 October 2017

Tender description

Provision of Aviation Services to the Joint Services Parachute Wing (Netheravon) (JSPW(N)) for period 13.10.2017 to 30.9.2020 with 2 x 1 year option periods, 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10.2021 to 30.9.2022. Background Adventurous Training (AT) is one of the cornerstones of personal and professional development within the Armed Forces with parachuting being one of the recognised AT activities. Requirement The requirement is for an enabling contract to include three core years commencing 13.10.2017 to 30.9.2020, with a further two x one year options covering 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10.2021 to 30.9.2022. The contract services required will comprise: (JSPW (N)) — Provision for the supply of an Aircraft — Up to 245 flying hours per parachute year, . — Provision of 1 x full-time BPA Pilot on an average of 37 hours per week.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80650000 · Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.