Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
Published
13 October 2017

Tender description

Babcock DSG Ltd acting as the Authority's agent, intend to negotiate a single source enabling contract with Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd for the repair of a quantity of up to 100 X200 transmissions fitted to the Bulldog Armoured Vehicle Fighting Vehicle Platform. Babcock DSG Ltd acting as the Authority's agent intend to negotiate a single source Contract with Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd for the repair of a quantity of up to 100 of the X200 transmissions fitted to the Bulldog Armoured Fighting Vehicle Platform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.