Closed tender

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Central London CCG
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
9 October 2017
Submission
6 November 2017

Tender description

The specialist service is being re-commissioned in an outcomes-based way with a focus on: — Preventing avoidable A&E attendances and secondary care admissions; — Integration with ‘mainstream’ practices as part of developing primary care at scale; — Integration with the specialist community nursing service (through co-location, staff secondment and joint CLCH/ practice management); — Safe and person-centred transitions of patients to mainstream practices in a care planned and managed way; — Ambition to integrate the practice into wider homeless day services through co-location at a central London day centre and service provider for homeless people — thereby significantly enhancing access and the wider offer. The current APMS specialist homeless contract expires in March 2018. The service is being re-procured to facilitate transition to a new service model, effective from April 2018. Additionally, the Special Allocation Service (SAS) will be procured concurrently as part of this contract opportunity (albeit, with a later start date for the SAS contract of 3.7.2018). The new service will deliver to the homeless population segment, also working with other practices in order to best support patients. For example, the practice will work with ‘mainstream’ practices to develop additional capabilities across primary care in supporting homeless patients' health and care needs. The practice will operate as a specialist primary care provider, expected to work at scale alongside other general practices as part of a Primary Care Home model- as set out in Central London CCG's Primary Care Strategy. In order to support this, the specification for the service has been redesigned to include responsibility to collaborate and to promote better integration of services, particularly other homeless health services. The specialist service is now being re-commissioned in an outcomes-based way with a focus on: — Preventing avoidable A&E attendances and secondary care admissions. — Integration with ‘mainstream’ practices as part of developing primary care at scale. — Integration with the specialist community nursing service (through co-location, staff secondment and joint CLCH/ practice management). — Safe and person-centred transitions of patients to mainstream practices in a care planned and managed way. — Ambition to integrate the practice into wider homeless day services through co-location at a central London day centre and service provider for homeless people — thereby significantly enhancing access and the wider offer. Central London CCG (the Authority) is therefore seeking to identify a suitable provider of Primary Care GP Services to undertake this contract in London for Great Chapel Street Practice based in the London Borough of Westminster. This Tender process is being managed by North East London Commissioning Support Unit (NEL CSU) on behalf of NHS England (the ‘Contracting Authority’) in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (‘the Regulations’ (as amended)). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the ‘Light Touch Regime’ (LTR) governing procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. Neither the reference to ‘Open Procedure’, ‘ITT’, ‘PQQ / SQ’, the use of the term ‘Tender process’ nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions. The APMS Contract will be for a period of 5 years — the initial contract period will be from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2023. The APMS indicative annual contract value 400 000 GBP (Ex VAT): please see tender documentation for further details. The Special Allocation Scheme will commence from 3.7.2018, also running until 31.3.2023. Interested parties bidding for the APMS service are also welcome to bid for the SAS service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2017

About the buyer

NHS Central London CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Central London CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.