Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 38,282,080
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 October 2017
- Submission
- 13 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A Light Touch Dynamic Purchasing System is for Providers offering Independent Leaving Care/Independent Living Setting placements. The participating five Local Authorities (Banes, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Wiltshire) are seeking applications from both current and potential providers. There are four lots (addendum 1 — 4) Bidders for lot 4 are likely to require Ofsted or other regulatory registration. The Agreement will be for 4 years with the option to extend for up to a further 4 years. This tender opportunity will be re-opened at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk for new applications at periods stated within the tender documents. Placements within a multi occupancy property and which has either shared communal facilities or is a ‘bed-sit’ type living space within a larger building. Within these environments members of on-site staff provide both formal and informal guidance and practical assistance in gaining independent living skills to the young person, dependent on individual needs. Placements for supported Lodgings Accommodation. Supported Lodgings describes a situation where a young person lives with a family or individual who has a spare room and is willing to provide informal guidance and practical assistance in gaining independent living skills to the young person who, otherwise, lives independently. Provision of floating support and floating support with accommodation; Floating Support is a term that describes a flexible, peripatetic way of providing or facilitating support to people in their own homes or tenancies. The purpose of the support is to sustain a tenancy through the development of independent living skills. It provides support to people living in different types of accommodation, including those in private rental, council housing or housing association accommodation. Provision of placements for children in a range of settings which are normally either regulated or inspected by Ofsted. Where care is provided, this service meets the definition of a children's home and will usually need to register. N.B In accordance with Annex A of the contract documents services must be registered as required. This may require registration and compliance with Ofsted or other regulatory authorities and/or as specified in the Children's Act 1989 and The Care Standards Act 2000.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2017
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
241 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
