Awarded contract

Gas oils

Details

Value
GBP 862,360
Topic
Gas oils
Published
10 October 2017

Tender description

The Torpoint Ferry service forms a vital link across the Tamar estuary between the town of Torpoint in Cornwall and the city of Plymouth in Devon. The crossing is jointly owned by Cornwall Council and Plymouth City Council who operate 3 chain ferries at the location. The service operates 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, with service provision varying from a 3 ferry service at peak times to a single ferry overnight. Current 2-way traffic volume is approximately 2 400 000 vehicles and 800 000 pedestrians and cyclists per annum. The requirement is for the specified Marine Gas Oil to be regularly and safely delivered, directly into the individual Ferry fuel tanks at necessary intervals to maintain the service for an initial Contract duration period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The Marine Gas Oil (MGO), certified in accordance with MCA requirements (density of 0.8557 and sulphur content of <0.1ppm), is required to be delivered to site on demand. Historically, this is a delivery of 20 000 litres every 3 weeks, which is discharged directly into the storage tanks of the receiving ferry. The timing of delivery (Monday to Thursday starting no earlier than 9:30 and completing by 13:00) is dictated by the operational and safety case requirements to fuel the ferries during the planned ‘out of service’ periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09134000 · Gas oils

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Gas oils, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.