Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,560,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 October 2017
- Submission
- 20 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cheshire East Council and Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council have issued this Invitation to Tender to those interested in applying to be on the panel of providers for the provision of Apprenticeships. The Consortium are looking to recruit new staff and up skill existing staff through an apprenticeship programme and are seeking to maximise the Apprenticeship Levy across the councils, alternative service delivery vehicles (ASDVs) and maintained schools within the areas covered by the Consortium. The lots are: — Legal, Accounting, Finance and Insurance Services, — Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care, — Business, Customer Service, Leadership and Management, — Childcare and Education, Health and Social Care, — Construction, Engineering and Manufacturing, — Hospitality and Catering, — Sales, Marketing and Procurement, — Degree and Masters Apprenticeships, — Miscellaneous, — ICT. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The maximum annual levy is: Cheshire East: 740 000 GBP Stockport: 900 000 GBP. Legal, Accounting, Finance and Insurance Services Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses). The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 100 000 GBP Stockport: 9 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 5 000 GBP Stockport: £0k Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Business Management (to include business admin and leadership and management) and Customer Service Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 200 000 GBP Stockport: 288 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Construction, Engineering and Manufacturing Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 5 000 GBP Stockport: 45 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Health, Social Care, Childcare and Education Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 100 000 GBP Stockport: 108 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Hospitality and Catering Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 30 000 GBP Stockport: 8 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Sales, Marketing and Procurement Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 15 000 GBP Stockport: £0k Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Degree and Masters Level Qualifications Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses) The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 200 000 GBP Stockport: 405 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Miscellaneous (Creative and Design, Facilities Management, Protective Services and Transport and Logistics) Apprenticeships (see Appendix B — Pricing Schedule for full list of courses). Please note courses may be added to this lot. The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 15 000 GBP Stockport: £0k Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Provision of ICT training as per requirements of Appendix B — Pricing Schedule The consortium cannot guarantee volumes/values. The projected annual spend for this lot is: Cheshire East: 40 000 GBP Stockport: 37 000 GBP Whilst anticipated spend on this lot has been included in the field below and text above as an indication of spend, this will depend on business need and may be significantly more or less throughout the duration of the framework. Onwards — Additional lots may be added throughout the life of this list (to be advised at a later date if required) There is no anticipated spend on this lot at present on the basis that it is to account for future need and demand that is not yet known.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2017
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
