Expired contract

COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Making Space
Value
GBP 2,298,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Social services
Published
12 October 2017

Tender description

Brief Description - The provision of care and support at Alexandra House, Henley Green, Coventry; a 39 bedded Supported Accommodation unit. The service will provide on-site 24/7 care and support, aimed at enabling older people to live independently. Estimated Contract Value - £2,681,000 (£383,000 per annum) Contract Start - 28 February 2017 Contract Expiry - 27 February 2021 Contract Duration - 4 years with the option of 3 x 1 year extensions (to a maximum of 7 years (to 27/02/2024) Service Requirement - Alexandra House is a 39 bedded supported accommodation unit predominantly for older people requiring care and support needs located in Henley Green, Coventry. The Council is tendering the provision of care and support at this unit, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. The aim of the service is to enable older people to live as independently for as long as possible through the provision of flexible care and support services. The requirement will cover both short term and long term placements. Provision will need to meet fluctuating demand for short term and long term care alongside responding to the changing needs of local people. Therefore the service will be required to operate flexibly across short term intensive support for people to recover from illness, preventing hospital admission (step up) or from a period of hospitalisation (step down) to regain their independence and long term support in order to meet ongoing social care needs. With regard to short term this will include therapy support to enable people to achieve their full potential, the therapy will be arranged and supplied by the City Council. Payment is based on meeting the number of assessed care and support hours required by tenants. In the last 6 months the average assessed weekly hours for the scheme is approximately 450 hours which equates to 11.5 hours per person (based on long term placements only). These hours are likely to fluctuate as needs change for tenants. The current registered social landlord for Alexandra House is Anchor. The incoming provider will be required to set up licence/lease/co-operation arrangements directly with Anchor for the use of this building, as specified within this tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2021

About the buyer

Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.