Bury Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) Service
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Topic
- Community action programme
- Published
- 9 October 2017
- Submission
- 2 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bury's Community Safety Partnership (CSP) has overall responsibility for Domestic Abuse Services in the borough. The Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) service is a key element of the Domestic Abuse provision. Through Bury Council, the CSP is seeking a provider to provide an IDVA service to support victims of domestic abuse and violence. The service will operate for 24 months with a proposed start date of 1st February 2018 to 31st January 2020, with an option to extend by up to an additional 12 months. Any extension will be dependent upon the continued availability of funding and performance of the Provider during the contract period. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please visit The Chest Tendering Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed quotation submissions, via The Chest, is 5pm on Thursday 2nd November 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2017
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bury Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Bury Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
