Closed tender

Asbestos removal services

Details

Value
GBP 340,000
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
11 October 2017
Submission
20 November 2017

Tender description

The objective of this tender exercise is to select one supplier for asbestos surveying services and one supplier for asbestos removal services as defined in the tender documents. There are two lots for this initiative lot one is for surveying services and lot 2 is for removals services. All documents are contained in Delta, you will need to register with Delta, registration is free. The access code for lot 1 (surveying services) is U226Y6N989. The access code for lot 2 (removal services) is 743X5XN8Q7. Housing and Care 21 require one national surveying provider to conduct and manage asbestos surveys. The supplier will be required to complete the following surveys; annual inspections, adhoc re-inspections and adhoc surveys. Please note that HC21 cannot provide a commitment for re-inspection surveys as the majority of re-inspection surveys will be completed by HC21 surveyors. The procurement initiative will be completed in two sections, the first section is a supplier questionnaire, this will be evaluated and 5 suppliers will be shortlisted. The shortlisted suppliers will be invited to the ITT stage. Housing and Care 21 are reviewing asbestos removal services with the aim of selecting one to provide asbestos removal services. The procurement initiative will be completed in two sections, the first section is a supplier questionnaire, this will be evaluated and 5 suppliers will be shortlisted. The shortlisted suppliers will be invited to the ITT stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 November 2017

About the buyer

Housing 21 is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.