Awarded contract

Advertising and marketing services

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
12 October 2017

Tender description

Welsh Ministers intend to enter into a joint venture with Qatar Airways to market Wales as a destination to global growth markets including Australasia and Asia. This will be a joint venture partnership agreement in which each party invests up to 1 000 000 GBP in jointly-agreed marketing activities including: 1. Targeting customers on Qatar Airways' flights and using the airline's extensive global consumer database; 2. A global co-campaign delivered between Welsh Government and Qatar Airways, taking full advantage of the airline's suite of marketing channels and extensive international audience and reach; and 3. Country specific co-campaign plans tailored to the Australasia, India and North Asia markets covering a mix of consumer media, use of Qatar Airways' owned assets, in-market travel trade activity and events, and other tactical activity. The duration of the contract will be 2 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years, subject to a maximum of 4 years in total. Welsh Ministers intend to enter into a joint venture with Qatar Airways to market Wales as a destination to global growth markets including Australasia and Asia. This will be a joint venture partnership agreement in which each party invests up to 1 000 000 GBP in jointly-agreed marketing activities including: 1. Targeting customers on Qatar Airways' flights and using the airline's extensive global consumer database; 2. A global co-campaign delivered between Welsh Government and Qatar Airways, taking full advantage of the airline's suite of marketing channels and extensive international audience and reach; and 3. Country specific co-campaign plans tailored to the Australasia, India and North Asia markets covering a mix of consumer media, use of Qatar Airways' owned assets, in-market travel trade activity and events, and other tactical activity. The duration of the contract will be 2 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years, subject to a maximum of 4 years in total.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341000 · Advertising services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79341200 · Advertising management services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
  • 92111210 · Advertising film production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.