Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- Published
- 6 October 2017
- Submission
- 10 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Oxford City Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to appoint an experienced service provider for the inclusive servicing, repair and maintenance of 77 commercial gas and oil boilers, including an annual service and inspection, including: Gas servicing / LGSR compliance, Oil boiler servicing, Inspection, servicing, Emergency out of hours maintenance. A 24 hour 365 service for repairs shall be required across approximately 43 commercial sites. The contract will exclude: Boiler installations and Domestic boilers. For the full scope of service for this contract please see the documentation on the South East Business Portal. Selection will be based solely on the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender, The contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with the award of any contract at any stage of the procurement process. Oxford City Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to appoint an experienced service provider for the inclusive servicing, repair and maintenance of 77 commercial gas and oil boilers, including an annual service and inspection, including: — Gas servicing / LGSR compliance, — Oil boiler servicing, — Inspection, servicing, — Emergency out of hours maintenance. A 24 hour 365 service for repairs shall be required across approximately 43 commercial sites. The contract will exclude: — Boiler installations, — Domestic boilers. For the full scope of service for this contract please see the documentation on the South East Business Portal. Registration for this Portal is free of charge. The Council considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs), however, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. The contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with the award of any contract at any stage of the procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2017
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
