Recording systems and exploration devices
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Digital offset equipments
- Published
- 4 October 2017
- Submission
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Durham Constabulary are procuring a framework agreement for the provision of digital interview equipment. The Framework scope will include, but not be limited to, the following services linked to Digital Interview Solutions: — Supply of Digital Interview Recorder Equipment, — Installation Services, — Support & Maintenance Services, — Integration Services. As technology and public attitude to police contact changes, there is a need to look at value for money in the delivery of Digital Interview Recording. Police forces have a requirement to save money and realise significant savings, along with the need to drive efficiencies, and these should be considered within a Digital Interview Solution which is flexible, robust and value for money. The ODPCVC wishes to appoint a Contractor to a framework to provide a Digital Interview Recording Solution (DIR) for all aspects of interview recording as listed below: — Custody Suspect Interview, — Witness Interviews — Non-secure rooms or voluntary attendees, — ABE/Vulnerability Interviews, — Portable Interview. The ODPCVC wishes the new DIR Solution to realise the following benefits: — Ease of use, — Efficient use of resources, — Efficient and effective processes, — Increased Integration with other ICT Systems. The DIR solution shall utilise the existing ICT Infrastructure and when required provide a central repository for all digital interview recordings. The DIR solution should be able to integrate into an optional Digital Repository. The ODPCVC currently utilise a combination of NEAL Audio CD Recorders, NEAL portable recorders and David Horn Audio/Video Recorders. The current quantities are shown below: — 28 Neal Audio Recorders, — 4 David Horn Audio/Video Recorders, — 2 Portable NEAL Recorders, — 7 David Horn Audio/Video Vulnerable Witness Recorders. All these recorders use local recording to external media. For further information please see tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2017
About the buyer
Durham Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30122200 · Digital offset equipments
- 30233152 · Digital versatile disc (DVD) reader and/or burner
- 30233153 · Compact disk (CD) and digital versatile disk (DVD) reader and/or burner
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 32333000 · Video recording or reproducing apparatus
- 32353000 · Sound recordings
- 33120000 · Recording systems and exploration devices
- 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
- 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-constabulary.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recording systems and exploration devices.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recording systems and exploration devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham Constabulary.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 180£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
