NHS Greater Huddersfield & North Kirklees CCG Technology Enabled Care
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 October 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Greater Huddersfield & North Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs) are in the process of reviewing how health services are provided to people living in a Residential / Care home in Kirklees. In line with the NHS Five Year Forward View, both CCGs are very keen to maximise the use of technology and telemedicine in service delivery to improve access for patients, and help manage demand effectively and efficiently. This is a Market Testing exercise relating to the provision of a technology assisted, rapid access service offering an alternative to hospital based A&E services for people residing in a Residential / Care home. We are looking for a service that will offer: A 24/7 clinical tele-consultation service delivered via secure video link into our residential / nursing homes, that is utilized instead of patients having to be taken to the local A&E department. A service that provides clinical consultation not a logarithm based approach like 111. A fully managed technical service utilizing bespoke laptops with HD cameras and with 4G SIM or Broadband. Service Benefits/outcomes: Enables residents to remain in their care home. Supports safe, effective high standards of care. Supports care/nursing staff and residents in the planning and delivery of care. Reduces inappropriate demand on GPs, Ambulance and Non elective care. Effective, informed and trusted onward referral. Full electronic recording and messaging between the service and the Patient's GP. Clear governance and accountability. Greater Huddersfield & North Kirklees CCGs are currently exploring the merits of commissioning an Accountable Care Organisation (ACO) model to provide all health care into our care homes. To this end, it is possible that any contract awarded to a Telemedicine provider between now and then will ultimately transfer across to the ACO.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published4 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-huddersfield-ccg.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Greater Huddersfield & North Kirklees CCG Technology Enabled Care.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Greater Huddersfield & North Kirklees CCG Technology Enabled Care, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
