Awarded contract

Facilities management services

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Security services
Published
4 October 2017

Tender description

The University of Cambridge is seeking to employ contractor(s) for the provision of cleaning and security services to the University's Welcome Trust / MRC Building. The building is a modern (1998), 7 storey research facility with a floor area totalling approx. 10 000 m2. It houses the University of Cambridge's Cambridge Institute for Medical Research (CIMR) and the Mitochondrial Biology Unit (MBU- formerly an MRC unit) on the Cambridge Biomedical Campus. In total, it has approx. 500 dedicated staff/students that use the building day and night. In addition, security patrols extend to the neighbouring Hutchison Research Centre. Contractors are invited to bid for one or both Lots of the tender, i.e. Lot 1 Cleaning Services only, Lot 2 — Security Services only, or a combined contract. The University of Cambridge is seeking to employ contractor(s) for the provision of cleaning and security services to the University's Welcome Trust / MRC Building. Contractors are invited to bid for one or both Lots of the tender, i.e. Lot 1 Cleaning Services only, Lot 2 — Security Services only, or a combined contract. Lot 1 - Cleaning Services: The scope of the cleaning contract is for the provision of all labour, to be undertaken by uniformed staff for the management and operation of the Welcome Trust / MRC Building cleaning. The University of Cambridge is seeking to employ contractor(s) for the provision of cleaning and security services to the University's Welcome Trust / MRC Building. Contractors are invited to bid for one or both Lots of the tender, i.e. Lot 1 Cleaning Services only, Lot 2 — Security Services only, or a combined contract. Lot 2 - Security Services: A trained and SIA licensed uniformed officer is required to carry out static security and entry control duties based at the Buildings' Reception for a minimum of 14.5 hours per night Monday to Friday with 24-hour cover at weekends and bank holidays.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,607
    £326.7bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.