DFID 8078 Technical Assistance for Smart Urban Development in Indian States (SmUDI) - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 October 2017
- Submission
- 2 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID is supporting delivery of the UK government's development partnership with India. Focusing on fiveclosely linked areas (ease of doing business, finance, skills, energy and urban), key priorities of this partnership are the reduction of inequality (particularly in relation to women, girls and other marginalised groups) andensuring environmental sustainability and climate resilience. In the urban sector, the UK will work closely withIndian cities to attract investment; improve governance; make cities more inclusive, energy efficient and climateresilient, and provide smart solutions for the provision of services such as transport, health, waste, water andenergy. In view of the above, DFID seeks to procure technical assistance to support implementation of the Governmentof India's Smart Cities Mission and Atal Mission or Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) at state and city level.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
