Awarded contract

Supply services of medical personnel

Details

Value
GBP 121,525,845
Topic
Supply services of medical personnel
Published
27 January 2017

Tender description

The requirement is to deliver qualified, competent Temporary Healthcare Workers to Authority locations within the UK and overseas to support current and future operations. Requirements may be at short notice, and may be required for short term or longer term assignments. This requirement is split into 6 lots as follows: Lot N1 — north region — doctors and dentists; Lot N2 — north region — medical and dental nurses; Lot N3 — north region — allied health professionals, dental care professionals and psychologists; Lot S1 — south region — doctors and dentist; Lot S2 — south region — medical and dental nurses; Lot S3 — south region — allied health professionals, dental care professionals and psychologists. Please Note: An Industry Day will be held at DMS Whittington on 6.7.2016 regarding this requirement. For further information please refer to the ‘supporting documents’ of the Pre Qualifying Questionnaire (PQQ), which is on Defence Contracts Online (DCO). This lot provides doctors and dentists to all that is north of and including: Bedfordshire, Essex, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. This lot also includes all of Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. This lot provides medical and dental nurses to all that is north of and including: Bedfordshire, Essex, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. This lot also includes all of Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. This lot provides allied health professionals, dental care professionals and psychologists to all that is north of and including: Bedfordshire, Essex, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. This lot also includes all of Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. This lot provides doctors and dentists to all that is south of and including: Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire, Greater London, Kent and Oxfordshire. This lot also includes all Authority Premises outside of Great Britain with the exception of Northern Ireland. This lot provides medical and dental nurses to all that is south of and including: Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire, Greater London, Kent and Oxfordshire. This lot also includes all Authority Premises outside of Great Britain with the exception of Northern Ireland. This lot provides allied health professionals, dental care professionals and psychologists to all that is south of and including: Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire, Greater London, Kent and Oxfordshire. This lot also includes all Authority Premises outside of Great Britain with the exception of Northern Ireland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Defence Medical Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply services of medical personnel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Defence Medical Services.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.