ST HELENS COUNCIL ILM (INTERMEDIATE LABOUR MARKET) COACHING AND MENTORING PROGRAMME (PART OF EST WAYS TO WORK PROGRAMME)
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Published
- 23 January 2017
- Submission
- 22 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This contract is for a supplier to provide an Intermediate Labour Market (ILM) Coaching and Mentoring Support Programme for Young People and Adults who reside in St Helens (the “Programme).. The Programme forms part of the wider ‘St Helens Ways to Work Programme’, which is funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) and Youth Employment Initiative (YEI). The Programme intends to work with Adults (ESF Strand 1.1), and Young People (ESF Strand 1.3) to provide pre identified participants with 6 month ILM employment opportunities, in some exceptional cases a 9 month ILM employment opportunity will be considered, with ILM Employers that will be identified as part of The Programmes Delivery The Programme will involve working with participants registered on the St Helens Ways to Work Programme who are deemed as being suitable to enter the Programme. Section 2.2 of this document provides clarification on the participants that will be assisted through this contract, referral route to The Programme and the eligible age ranges of participants. Section 2.3 provides details on the processes involved in engaging with ILM Employers, the different pay rates that are applicable to participant age ranges and the paperwork processes that are required as part of The Programme’s delivery. St Helens is located in North West England between the major conurbations of Liverpool (19 km to the west) and Manchester (36 km to the east). It has a population of over 176,000 people (ONS Mid-year Population Estimates, 2012) and covers a total of 135 km², of which approximately half is urban and half is rural. Further information about St Helens is available on our website (www.sthelens.gov.uk). The contract is for a maximum period of 23 months. (Based on April 2017 to December 2018) The estimated value of this contract is £360,360. (i) The estimated value of provision available for Adult ILM Delivery totals £86,580 (ii) The estimated value of provision available for Young Peoples ILM Delivery Totals £273,780 The Council is seeking to procure a supplier in accordance with the open procedure as set out in The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Part 2, Section 3, Regulation 27 (the “Regulations”). The Council is using the open procedure due to its requirement for the procurement of a supplier to successfully deliver the Programme which will address issues relating to unemployment within St Helens. The Programme will utilise funding from European Union and Youth Employment Initiative via the St Helens Ways to Work ESF Programme. All interested suppliers can submit a tender response and all bidders who meet the selection criteria set out in the Suitability Questionnaire will then proceed to the evaluation stage of the process The Invitation To Tender (“ITT”) sets out the instructions for the tender process and the tender evaluation criteria for the ITT stage of the procurement process. The ITT has been produced to allow the Council to evaluate the most economically advantageous tender from the view of the Council from the organisations who respond to the OJEU Contract Notice. The Council will score each Bidder’s response against the criteria set out in the ITT When the evaluation process has been completed, the Council will inform all Bidders of its decision to award the contract, the reasons for the decision and details of the mandatory standstill period in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No tender documents will be sent to you – you need to navigate to the “my opportunities” section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity – please post them on the “discussions” facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. Deadline for questions is: date Wednesday 15th February 2017 ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. The deadline for submissions is: WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2017 AT 16:00hHRS Keywords: INTERMEDIATE, LABOUR, MARKET, COACHING, MENTORING
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2017
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ST HELENS COUNCIL ILM (INTERMEDIATE LABOUR MARKET) COACHING AND MENTORING PROGRAMME (PART OF EST WAYS TO WORK PROGRAMME), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
