Security Framework
Details
- Topic
- Investigation and security services
- Published
- 26 January 2017
- Submission
- 27 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 27th February 2017 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The documents shown within the attachments section of the advert are watermarked as Read-Only. These Read-Only documents should only be used to confirm if this is an opportunity that you wish to bid for and they are not a full list of all of the tender documents available. Please do not complete these tender documents as they are Read-Only. To access the full tender documents, please click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. As soon as you have done this, you will be able to access the full tender documents by following the guide ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West. The Security Framework is a joint procurement between Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole. Bournemouth Borough Council is leading on the procurement process. A Framework Agreement is an agreement that sets out the terms under which individual contracts are let during the contract period. The contract will cover 4 lots; • Lot 1 – Bournemouth Borough Council and Borough of Poole - Manned Guarding – Starting 1st April 2017 • Lot 2 – Borough of Poole - Key Holding - – Starting 1st April 2017 (Bournemouth may take up contract from January 2018) • Lot 3 – Borough of Poole - Car Park Patrols – Starting Summer 2017 • Lot 4 – Borough of Poole - Beach Patrols – Starting Summer 2017 Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole are looking to appoint the services of a dynamic and proactive security company with extensive security experience. Both Councils’ require security guards for manned positions at different locations across the Conurbation. The Borough of Poole require a key holder to hold keys for approximately 50 premises. The Supplier shall be the first out of hour’s contact for the respective alarm company. The Borough of Poole require a security firm to patrol 3 Car Par sites, 7 days a week, 52 weeks of the year. The Borough of Poole require a security firm during the summer months from Easter until the end of September for mobile patrols in a marked security vehicle to cover the sea front promenade during the evenings on Friday & Saturday at intervals indicated by the Beaches Team Leader. The Framework will run between April 2017 and March 2021. Keywords: Key holder, Patrols, Security, Manned Guarding
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2017
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security Framework.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
