Awarded contract

Research and development services and related consultancy services

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 850,000
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
23 January 2017

Tender description

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) awarded a contract for an external evaluation of the Heat Networks Investment Project. This will involve the development of the underlying theory of change for the project, and undertaking a multi-phase evaluation of the initial pilot and main scheme structured around this theory of change. The evaluation consists of process, impact and economic elements. Heat Networks are series of pipes which share heat in the form of hot water or steam across multiple buildings, and HNIP makes significant capital funding available to support their expansion. HNIP is a Major Government Project which aims to deliver carbon savings and help to create a sustainable market. For background information, the full specification and further information on this project please see the ITT. A guide price for this opportunity is between 700 000 to 880 000 GBP ex VAT (GBP). The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is seeking to contract an external evaluation of the Heat Networks Investment Project. This will involve the development of the underlying theory of change for the project, and undertaking a multi-phase evaluation of the initial pilot and main scheme structured around this theory of change. The evaluation consists of process, impact and economic elements. Heat Networks are series of pipes which share heat in the form of hot water or steam across multiple buildings, and HNIP makes significant capital funding available to support their expansion. HNIP is a Major Government Project which aims to deliver carbon savings and help to create a sustainable market. For background information, the full specification and further information on this project please see the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09323000 · District heating
  • 09324000 · Long-distance heating
  • 39715200 · Heating equipment
  • 42511000 · Heat-exchange units and machinery for liquefying air or other gases
  • 42515000 · District heating boiler
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44163120 · Distance-heating pipes
  • 44163121 · Heating pipes
  • 45214620 · Research and testing facilities construction work
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71321200 · Heating-system design services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.