Expired contract

Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Provista UK Ltd
Value
GBP 2,255,664
Duration
6 years
Topic
Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
Published
24 January 2017

Tender description

The Supply, Maintenance and Monitoring of Network Hardware and Ad-hoc Procurement of IP Handsets. The Council's outline requirements are as follows: — The ability to source and supply a range of network equipment directly from a variety of manufacturers. The current equipment range is highlighted in Attachment 10 of the tender documentation. — Refresh/replacement of existing network equipment at the Council's discretion. — Product solution and lifecycle updates to ensure that the Council is aware and informed of product developments. — Benchmarking of prices throughout the duration of the contract. — Build and installation of the network equipment to any location in South Lanarkshire approved by the Council or to shared data centre hosting facilities some of which may be outside the South Lanarkshire Council area. — The use of automated tools to roll out pre-configured builds to networked equipment. — Support of network equipment. .....Operating system. .....Software licence management. .....Hardware and software asset management. .....Network & performance management. .....Fault and warranty management. .....Participation in problem management. .....Moves and changes. .....Patch management notification. — Effective use of relevant new and emerging technologies which will enable the Council to meet its business objectives. — Preparedness to work with the Council to deliver solutions in a flexible way and to explore ways to reduce service costs throughout the duration of the contract. — Identify efficiencies through innovation in the delivery of the required supplies and services. — Contract, programme, project and account management including: .....service proposals to address the specified requirements. .....service level agreements. .....quarterly reporting. .....continuous improvement plans. .....annual performance appraisal. — Quarterly invoicing. — Consultancy services. The following optional services may be required from time to time: — Extended operating hours. — Patch management. — Supply and quarterly billing of Cisco Unified Communications Manager software maintenance and support. — Supply and quarterly billing of Cisco Contact Centre Express software maintenance and support. — Supply and quarterly billing of Cisco Meraki hardware and software maintenance and support. The estimated annual value for support services is 87 000 GBP; in addition to an average annual product spend of 270 000 GBP. Therefore the estimated value of the contract over the whole contract life including any extension period is 2 142 000 GBP. This value is purely indicative and should not be interpreted as a guarantee of contract value. It should be noted that requirements for the Services may vary over the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date23 December 2022

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.