Closed tender

ISS EPM Project Support Officer

Details

Published
25 January 2017
Submission
8 February 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work EPM 2013 Administrator. Responsible for call management, helpdesk support and incident management for EPM 2013. Specialist role Portfolio manager Latest start date Monday Who Speclialist Work With Staff and managers including Assistant Head, Deputy Head and Head of Delivery Areas What Specialists Work On EPM Administrator: Responsible for call management, helpdesk support and incident management for EPM 2013. This will include – but not be limited to:- * Recording/acknowledge all incident/admin and technical support calls * Liaising with the System Support and any associated contractors to resolve complex issues. *Ensuring work practices and the solutions are properly documented. Undertake training of in-house resources as required. * Assist with customer visits, clinics and demonstrations. * Reviewing, updating to internal system helpdesk support documentation and customer awareness information. * Review and maintenance of the Knowledge base pages. *Administration of EPM2013. Skills & Experience • At least one years experience of using EPM 2013- 15% • Completion of the EPM 2013 administrors course- 15% • At least one years experience of performing reporting and governance activities across a portfolio- 15% • At least one years experience of using MS Project/Enterprise Project Manager to underpin project planning and control- 15% Nice to Haves • At least one years experience of using MS Office Suite including MOSS/Sharepoint Office 365- 8% • Experience of working with Project and Project Support staff to maintain coherant portoflio governance and reporting- 8% • Experience of working with Finance and Commercial staff to maintain coherant portoflio governance and reporting- 8% • A recognised Project Management Qualification (e.g. APM or MSP) at a minimum of Foundation level- 8% • Experience of agile, matrix and collaborative working styles in a large programme management environment- 8% Work Location Building 405, Corsham, Wiltshire Working Arrangments 5 days a week (37 hours per week) within a bandwidth of 08:00 - 17:00 (hours to be agreed with individual manager). No expenses will be paid, all the tasking will to be carried out on site there will be no 'OFF-SITE' or 'Home' working. All resources will be provided access to the organisation's IT system and no personal or company laptops will be permitted on site. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. **UPDATED INFORMATION**Day RateLength of ContractStart Date Day Rate - £220 per day MaximumLength of Contract - until 31st March 2018Start Date - 27th March 2017 2. Where and when do I submit my evidence? When the advert has closed you will be contacted and asked for a CV, these will be required within 24hours of the request.CVs MUST be in word format and saved as follows - CCT353_CompanyName_CV_CandidateName 3. Dates for Interview Interviews will be held on either the 1st ,2nd or 3rd of March 2017 4. How many candidate CVs can bidders submit? Only one per company/agency. 5. What is the maximum number of pages of CV and Font Size? The maximum number of pages per CV is 4 sides of A4 in Arial, font size 12. Any CV which is longer than the specified limits will be truncated and only the [4] four sides of A4 will be evaluated. 6. Can bidders include Links within CV or embed or attached files to email submission? No. The response should be ‘self contained’ i.e. do not link to external information as it will NOT be evaluated. Do not ‘embed or attach’ files or other ‘objects’ within any of the documents or to your email response – they will not be opened (nor evaluated). 7. Will all responses automatically be evaluated? NO. THE AUTHORITY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY RESPONSE WHICH IS HAS NOT FOLLOWED THE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS OR IS OUTSIDE THE BUDGET ENVELOPE. 8. Do candidates have to hold current SC Clearance? Candidates can apply that do not have current SC Clearance provided they are willing to obtain it. 9. What is the procurement timescales for this requirement? The timescales are as follows; Deadline for applications 2359 hrs on 8th February 2017. Deadline for CVs and SC Details (if held) will be within 24 hours of being requested. Interviews will be held March 1-3 in Corsham, WiltshireIf you have not been notified that your candidate has been successful in securing an interview by 1700 hrs 20th February presume this means your submission will not be taken forward. 10. Can we apply for SC clearance prior to the contract awarded at this stage? No. We will not fund SC clearance for individuals not being offered contracts. 11. Will the day rate published be paid to the individual? We will pay a maximum of £220 to any company/agency per day. 12. Does this role require any level of security clearence? If so what level? Please see answer to question 8 13. How long is the role requirement for? Please see answer to question 1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 February 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ISS EPM Project Support Officer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.