FOR THE PROVISION OF PUBLIC COMPUTER BOOKING, PRINT MANAGEMENT AND WI-FI ACCESS SOFTWARE
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 January 2017
- Submission
- 17 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This Request for Quotation (RFQ) is issued on behalf of Somerset Libraries Service, the library service of Somerset County Council (SCC). Somerset Libraries Service currently provides computer services to the public across 34 sites. These services including access to computers, the internet and a range of software applications including Microsoft Office are delivered in all 34 libraries. Authenticated Wi-Fi access is also provided in 34 libraries. Library Centre Bridgwater and County Hall Taunton provide IT support services to libraries and have test equipment which replicates the public library set-up. The contract will be for the provision of software for the management of public use computer services in Somerset Libraries. This will encompass computer booking, print management, authenticated public Wi-Fi access, Wi-Fi printing, statistical reporting of usage, ability to charge for printing services and include support and annual maintenance of the contract thereafter for a duration of 3 years (with the option to extend for 12 months and a further 12 months). Keywords: Library, software, print management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2017
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FOR THE PROVISION OF PUBLIC COMPUTER BOOKING, PRINT MANAGEMENT AND WI-FI ACCESS SOFTWARE.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to FOR THE PROVISION OF PUBLIC COMPUTER BOOKING, PRINT MANAGEMENT AND WI-FI ACCESS SOFTWARE, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
