Executive Search for the Office for Students Chief Executive
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Capita Plc
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 27 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This invitation to quote is for the recruitment of Office for Students CEO. The Chief Executive of the Office for Students (OfS) is a full time executive role at the forefront of the Government’s Higher Education reform agenda. The Chief Executive will both lead the creation of the OfS in the run up to its legal establishment in April 2018, and lead the operational work of the OfS in its first years of existence. This role will be integral to the success of this new organisation, having responsibility for a multi-faceted organisation with a substantial budget. The OfS will be a new body created to enable the regulatory environment to reflect fundamental changes to funding and increased providers in the Higher Education sector. Combining the existing regulatory functions of Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) and the Office for Fair Access (OFFA), establishing the vision and culture for the new organisation and it will have clear and consistent powers to regulate the sector. It will create and oversee a regulatory environment in higher education which puts the interests of students at the heart of the system, focusing on choice and competition. Its Board membership will reflect the diversity of the higher education system, and will also draw on the expertise of individuals with experience of fostering choice and competition, and of robust financial control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 November 2016
- Completed: Award published27 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2017
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Executive Search for the Office for Students Chief Executive.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
