93484A - Provision of Interactive Water Features to the Swimming Pool at Kingstanding Wellbeing Centre
Details
- Topic
- Waterside leisure facilities construction work
- Published
- 27 January 2017
- Submission
- 10 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of integrated water play equipment. Interactive water play features to be installed at the Kingstanding Wellbeing Centre. The proposal is the transformation of the existing pool into a highly interactive water play area. High and low level water features will be included as per the scope of works to cater for a wide range of age and ability groups. The existing water supply will be utilised and capped off just below the tiles on poolside in front of the life guard station. This contract will be for an anticipated period of 1 month commencing 06/03/2017 until 03/04/2017. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 1200 hours (GMT) on 10th February 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45242000 · Waterside leisure facilities construction work
- 45242100 · Water-sports facilities construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 93484A - Provision of Interactive Water Features to the Swimming Pool at Kingstanding Wellbeing Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
