Awarded contract

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

Details

Value
GBP 1,080,000
Topic
Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Published
26 September 2017

Tender description

Provision of Aviation and Parachute Services to the Robson Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (RPC(W)) for period 1.10.2017 to 30.9.2020 with 2 x 1 year options 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10.2021 to 30.9.2022. Requirement The requirement is for an enabling contract to include 3 core years commencing 1.10.2017 to 30.9.2020, with a further 2 x 1 year options covering 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10. 2021 to 30.9.2022. The contract services will comprise: (RPC(W)) Provision for the supply of an Aircraft — Up to 250 Flying Hours per parachute year with a Guaranteed Minimum number of 150 Flying Hours. Aircraft must meet the requirements laid out in BPA Operations Manual for parachuting and uses AVTUR. The aircraft must be able to carry a minimum of 11 parachutists, allow for side door exits and have a low static-line anchor point. The aircraft must be able to take off and land with a min. payload of 940 kg and must be capable of despatching parachutists between 3 500 - 13 500 ft.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80650000 · Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.