Software package and information systems
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 28 September 2017
- Submission
- 1 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Portsmouth is looking to appoint a supplier who has the proven ability, and software, to implement a multi-faceted brand asset management solution (BAM) to support the change in working practices driven by the University of Portsmouth's Marketing and Communication department, and its interaction with its internal and external customers. The BAM solution will drive the roll-out of the new University brand, utilising new brand assets, with existing digital video, imagery, documents and associated files migrated from an existing digital asset management solution (DAM). To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend web-page and express an interest in this project. Please find the web-link for our web-page below: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/ The University of Portsmouth is looking to appoint a supplier who has the proven ability, and software, to implement a multi-faceted brand asset management solution (BAM) to support the change in working practices driven by the University of Portsmouth's Marketing and Communication department, and its interaction with its internal and external customers. The BAM solution will drive the roll-out of the new University brand, utilising new brand assets, with existing digital video, imagery, documents and associated files migrated from an existing digital asset management solution (DAM). Please note the University ICT strategy is to introduce cloud based solutions where appropriate, so any solution must be delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS). This tender is to appoint a single supplier that can work with the University to implement a BAM solution that delivers to each of the requirements outlined within the Specification. We are looking for a supplier to undertake the discovery, development and delivery phases with the Corporate Communications team within the Marketing and Communications department within 12 weeks of appointment, ready for UK and International staff roll-out. The development and support required is for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for another 2 years. It is important to stress that the type of BAM solution we are looking for is not just a digital asset management system (DAM). (We currently run AssetBank as our DAM solution, which we will be looking to migrate appropriate assets from into the new BAM). We realise that a robust digital asset management system is at the core of any BAM solution, however, it is the ability of your facets, or modules, that surround your DAM offering that can deliver to current core business processes that are key to this tender. To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend web-page and express an interest in this project. Please find the web-link for our web-page below: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/ Please complete both the ITT documents and the Suitability Questionnaire documents. All supplier's Suitability Questionnaires will be scored and the top (approximately 6) suppliers will then have their tender documents scored. This is being run as one stage, but with 2 parts.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2017
About the buyer
University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
