PPRO 004/033/021 - Central Data Platform for Bus Open Data: Discovery Phase
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Published
- 26 September 2017
- Submission
- 10 October 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done As part of the manifesto commitment to improve local bus services, the Department wants to investigate the possibility of setting up a central hub for all local bus travel data. This will then be used to provide developers with a single source of data to create an effective journey planner for customers using accurate and open data. Problem to Be Solved This discovery project aims to identify and investigate the users and their needs for this central hub. Elements of the hub have already been identified during preparation for the Bus Services Act, such as real time information. Other elements of the hub, such as the final solution architecture, would need to be defined by the user needs identified by this piece of work. This should result in a short report of findings, and a catalogue of user stories which can then be used to influence project and policy decisions. Who Are the Users The hub will have a large number of users. There are hundreds of bus operators and local authorities who would all need to provide data to the hub. There are also users of the data itself, including the Department, developers, and end users (including passengers). Other stakeholders include companies who already provide similar data services in the industry. Early Market Engagement The market is aware that the Bus Services Act would mean Government activity to enable open data, although the specifics of the project are not known at this point. The Department has plans to issue communications. Work Already Done None. Existing Team The existing Open Bus Data programme is being delivered by the Passenger Experience team of Local Transport. It consists of a Programme Manager, a IT Project Manager, and a Policy Lead. Current Phase Not started Work Location While some discovery work can be undertaken remotely, most will need to be run as face to face sessions. The Department does not have its own user research lab, so if this is required it will need to be sourced. Working Arrangments The working arrangements will vary depending on the role and the size of the stakeholder group that is being worked with. In some cases 5 days a week may be needed, although is not expected. Security Clearance All contractors’ personnel should be currently cleared to the Authority security clearance level of BPSS as a minimum and must be available to begin work with immediate effect following contract award. Evidence of clearance will be requested at the written proposal stage. Additional T&Cs Fortnightly invoicing in arrears, as themes are completed. At the full proposal stage of the process, the Shortlisted Tenderers will be required to submit a CV along with their full proposal, work history and evidence of Current BPSS Clearance. Skills & Experience Experience of discovery sessions that involve large numbers of stakeholders Knowledge of data platforms and technical architecture Experience of Agile processes and terms Experience of drawing up recommendations and options for alpha/beta on IT and data projects Experience of writing user stories and user profiles Ability to complete discovery within 8 to 10 weeks Experience in identifying stakeholder gaps and knowledge gaps Nice to Haves Experience of open data projects Knowledge of GDS strategic direction Knowledge/experience of bus services/processes/fares outside of the London area No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Identify the approach to the Discovery project planning and delivery, identifying the main themes and activities proposed to investigate those themes (30%) Detailed resource plan – demonstrating how in-house, supplier and external resource will be used and at what stage (15%) How the approach or solution meets user needs (15%) Estimated timeframes for the work (5%) Demonstrate value for money (5%) Cultural Fit Criteria Experience of working as a team with our organisation and other suppliers (5%) Experience of sharing approach, knowledge and skills with other team members and with the department by example (5%) Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Work history Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £125,000 - £200,000 capped time and materials.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2017
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PPRO 004/033/021 - Central Data Platform for Bus Open Data: Discovery Phase, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
