Open Tender for a Laser Welding Cell
Details
- Buyer
- Coventry University
- Value
- GBP 575,000
- Topic
- Lasers
- Published
- 29 September 2017
- Submission
- 29 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University and the Institute of Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (AME) is in the process of enhancing its joining and fabrication research capability to undertake welding, brazing, hard-facing and Additive Manufacturing (AM) through the use of laser heat sources identified as process 52 within ISO 4063. The use of laser systems will complement the existing arc welding hardware to offer a suite of processing opportunities capable of achieving a range of power densities needed to address the increasing complexity of components required for the high-value manufacturing sector. The laser will be used to support our research activities and is not intended to be used within the context of daily commercial usage. However, this new facility will further widen our appeal as a centre of excellence for automotive and mechanical research. This opportunity serve as an invitation to tender for the supply of a Laser Welding Cell.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2017
About the buyer
Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636100 · Lasers
- 38636110 · Industrial lasers
- 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Open Tender for a Laser Welding Cell.
Related topics
Topics related to Open Tender for a Laser Welding Cell, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
