Notice for transparency purposes only - Contract Award for Data Management for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Xpedite Group of Companies Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,080,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of ships
- Published
- 28 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Notice is being published for Transparency Purposes only and is not an opportunity to express an interest in this Requirement. Repair and maintenance services of ships. RFA ships are operated and maintained under Classification Society and Flag State rules and regulations. Compliance with The International Management Code for the Safe Operation of Ships and for Pollution prevention (ISM code) is a statutory requirement. Under the ISM code ships must operate an accredited Maintenance Management System (MMS). The requirement is for the winning bidder to maintain and manage the Unit Maintenance Management System (UMMS), this system supports effective maintenance planning and recording. The work will also involve accessing Surface Ships Definition Database (SSDD) to obtain asset configuration information and also feedback asset information. The winning bidder will require access through the Restricted Lan Intranet (RLI) to complete the work as detailed above.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 September 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Notice for transparency purposes only - Contract Award for Data Management for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
