Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 268,566
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
27 September 2017

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) sought to commission a service to empower Kingston's communities through the local voluntary and community sector (VCS). Under this heading the Council sought to commission 2 Lots: 1 for infrastructure support for the VCS (Lot 1) and another for supporting volunteers and active citizens (Lot 2). The successful Service Provider for Lot 1 would be required to take on a head lease from the incumbent provider (held on behalf of a number of local voluntary and community sector organisations) from the contract start date; information on this head lease was available in the tender documents available via the London Tenders Portal. Tenderers had to indicate their acceptance of this requirement via the relevant suitability question on the London Tenders Portal otherwise they would not be considered for this contract. The tender process selected for this contract was an Open process, meaning that suppliers submitted responses to suitability criteria to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract(s) at the same time as submitting tender documents to determine how they will deliver the contract(s) for both Lot 1 and Lot 2. Lot 1 is for infrastructure support for Kingston's voluntary and community sector (VCS). The tender process selected for this contract was an Open process, meaning that suppliers submitted responses to suitability criteria to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract(s) at the same time as submitting tender documents to determine how they will deliver the contract(s) for both Lot 1 and Lot 2. Lot 2 is for support for volunteers and active citizens in the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

293 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.