Invitation to Coburg Crescent Learning Disability Resource Centre, Market Engagement and Service Design Workshop
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 September 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to engage with providers to contribute towards and support the delivery of a flagship resource centre that can transform the lives of Lambeth's vulnerable residents. Work has begun on planning and designing the services that will be based in the centre of Lambeth at Coburg Crescent, a purpose built resource centre due to open in late 2019. Services based in the resource centre will include: • A day service for people with PMLD and complex needs • Short-term accommodation for respite • Long term accommodation, for people with PMLD and more moderate levels of need. We are hosting a market engagement event, open to any interested parties, where we will inform providers of the services that we plan to develop and/or commission. We then hope that you will take part in discussions on the different services, give us your thoughts and feedback, and inform the ongoing development of our plans and proposed services. Please note that this is a market testing exercise to inform the Councils' decision making process, not a call for competition. This does not commit the Council to carry out a procurement process. Bidders who have expressed an interest in this market engagement workshop will have to submit a separate response to the Contract Notice should we decide to procure the service and publish a Contract Notice (advert) for this requirement. The event will be held on October 25th, from 3:00 - 5:00 PM, at weare336, 336 Brixton Road, SW9 7AA. Please note that this Event is not for members of the public or service users. If you'd like to know more about the event or require any special assistance please contact Robert Dunne on 02079266433 or email rdunne@lambeth.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Coburg Crescent Learning Disability Resource Centre, Market Engagement and Service Design Workshop.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
