Hilltop Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Supplier(s)
- M & J GROUP (CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING) LTD
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Rooflights
- Published
- 28 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council ('the Council') is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake replacement of existing mineral felt roof with a mineral felt roof system and GRP roof lights and uPVC windows. The works are to be carried out in a safe manner to avoid the disturbance from excessive construction noise and dust. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract during late August 2017 with a subsequent commencement date of Mid September 2017. The estimated value of the works is approximately within the range £150K - £170K. The estimated Contract period will be for 8 to 10 weeks. The scope of works for this project includes but not limited to: • the stripping back of existing roofing felt and GRP roof lights • installation of insulation and roofing felt covering • Replacement of GRP roof lights and uPVC windows For detailed information about the description of scope of works, specification and pricing please refer to Specification & Scope of Works document and Price List document respectively. The form of contract used will be the JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2011 Full details regarding tender documents required to be submitted can be downloaded by registering your interest on the Kent Business Portal: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 September 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 November 2017
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31518300 · Rooflights
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hilltop Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Hilltop Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
