Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 3,553,360
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 September 2017
- Submission
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council wishes to purchase day services which are accessible to older people and adults with a physical disability from across Kirklees. The aim of the service is to reduce isolation and loneliness, promote healthy and active lifestyles, maximise independence and wellbeing among older people and adults with physical disabilities. The service is also to provide respite for their carers. The Contract will commence 1.4.2018 until 31.3.2020, with the option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. Tenders are invited by Kirklees Council from Providers with the relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of day services for older people and adults with physical disability. There will be a maximum of four Contracts awarded for the delivery of Day Services under this Tender. Up to 2 Contracts will be awarded for the North Kirklees Lot and up to 2 Contracts awarded for the South Kirklees Lot. Tenderers can apply for one or both Lots, and may be awarded Contracts for 1 or both Lots. Tenderers should indicate in the Supplier Submission Document which Lot(s) they are applying for. It is anticipated that the Contract is to commence on the 1.4.2018 and will expire on 31.3.2020, with an option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. Tenderers should note that two hourly rates have been set for delivering the requirements of this service, a standard and enhanced hourly rate — refer to Clause 4.3 of the Service Specification at Appendix 1 of the Contract Terms and Conditions for further information. Based on historical allocated placement figures, for 2015/16 and 2016/17 financial years respectively, approximately 40 % of placements were in North Kirklees (Lot 1) and 60 % of placements were in South Kirklees (Lot 2). The maximum budget available for this service is 710 672 GBP per annum for both North and South Kirklees Lots. The estimated Lot values have been based on the 60/40 % placement splits; therefore it is estimated that the annual value of North Kirklees (Lot 1) is 284 269 GBP and South Kirklees (Lot 2) is 426 403 GBP. Tenders are invited by Kirklees Council from Providers with the relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of day services for older people and adults with physical disability. There will be a maximum of four Contracts awarded for the delivery of Day Services under this Tender. Up to 2 Contracts will be awarded for the North Kirklees Lot and up to 2 Contracts awarded for the South Kirklees Lot. Tenderers can apply for one or both Lots, and may be awarded Contracts for 1 or both Lots. Tenderers should indicate in the Supplier Submission Document which Lot(s) they are applying for. It is anticipated that the Contract is to commence on the 1.4.2018 and will expire on 31.3.2020, with an option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. Tenderers should note that two hourly rates have been set for delivering the requirements of this service, a standard and enhanced hourly rate — refer to Clause 4.3 of the Service Specification at Appendix 1 of the Contract Terms and Conditions for further information. Based on historical allocated placement figures, for 2015/16 and 2016/17 financial years respectively, approximately 40 % of placements were in North Kirklees (Lot 1) and 60 % of placements were in South Kirklees (Lot 2). The maximum budget available for this service is 710 672 GBP per annum for both North and South Kirklees Lots. The estimated Lot values have been based on the 60/40 % placement splits; therefore it is estimated that the annual value of North Kirklees (Lot 1) is 284 269 GBP and South Kirklees (Lot 2) is 426 403 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
