Foreign economic-aid-related services
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 25 September 2017
- Submission
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A research study to understand national knowledge systems. The objective of the research is to identify practical areas for change to enhance the impact of government and external investments in science,technology and innovation. DFID would like to fund this study, working in technical collaboration with the Science Granting Councils of Kenya, Tanzania and Rwanda. This study is part of a wider partnership programme which includes the Science Granting Councils Initiative, a partnership between Canada's IDRC, South Africa's National Research Fund and fifteen Science Granting Councils across Africa. The purpose of this research is to propose practical actions and recommendations for effective investments in science, technology and innovation by these countries and their partners. This procurement is research exempt therefore this Contract Notice is being advertised via the OJEU on a voluntary basis. This study is part of a wider partnership programme which includes the Science Granting Councils Initiative, a partnership between Canada's IDRC, South Africa's National Research Fund and 15 Science Granting Councils across Africa. It also includes Accelerating Excellence in Science in Africa (AESA); a collaboration between the Africa Academy of Sciences and NEPAD, funded by the Wellcome Trust, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and DFID. The purpose of the research is to identify practical areas for change to enhance the impact of government and external investments in science, technology and innovation. DFID would like to fund this study, working in technical collaboration with the Science Granting Councils of Kenya, Tanzania and Rwanda. The objectives of this research are to: — Propose a practical ‘knowledge system ’ concept based on a review of evidence of innovation systems and research system approaches; — Describe the knowledge system in practice in Kenya, Rwanda, and Tanzania; — Identify barriers and enablers in each country for driving innovation and research; — Set out an approach to assess the return on investment on science, technology and innovation in these countries; — Identify practical areas for change to promote greater impact of investment in science, technology and innovation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,602£4.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
