Closed tender

Cambridgeshire County Council Drug and Alcohol Services - Market Engagement

Details

Buyer
LGSS
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 September 2017
Submission
26 October 2017

Tender description

THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER Please note all information provided is indicative and for information purposes only. Cambridgeshire County Council is looking to re-tender its adult drug and alcohol treatment services ready for 1st October 2018. Participants are invited to respond to the questions and requests for examples of successful strategic commissioning, partnership and service delivery in Part 2 of the Market Sounding document. In particular, we are looking to the market to:- 1. Share learning and suggest potential innovative commissioning and delivery solutions 2. Suggest potential ways to realise budget reductions with minimum impact on quality and performance 3. Understand the level and type of market interest Responses may be used to inform our commissioning approach to the re-tender exercise. Responses should be submitted via Pro Contract by 12:00 on Thursday 26th October 2017. PROVIDER EVENT - PLEASE RSVP Cambridgeshire County Council would like to invite you to an interactive Provider Event for the Drug and Alcohol Services that are currently being developed. The event is aimed at Potential Providers (lead and any potential sub-contractors), as well as any organisations that wish to contribute to the development of this Service. The event seeks to: - Provide potential bidders with an overview of Cambridgeshire - Set out our vision for future drug & alcohol services - Provide information on the indicative procurement timeline - Refine our commissioning approach using the expertise and experience of the market through group discussion - Offer the opportunity to network with other potential providers - Offer an introduction to our e-tendering system (ProContract) Please note this event is in addition to the Market Engagement Questionnaire that is currently available on ProContract (https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0b426922-afa2-e711-80e6-005056b64545&p=4d8cb5a5-74dc-e511-810e-000c29c9ba21). We would encourage you to view and respond to this questionnaire, although it is not mandatory to do so before registering for the Provider Event. PROVIDER EVENT DETAILS: Date: Tuesday 14th November 2017 Time: 12:00noon – 15:00 (please arrive at least 10 minutes before the start time) Venue: Over Conference & Community Centre, The Doles, Over, Cambridge, CB24 5NW Parking: There is free on site parking If you have any special requirements please advise us prior to attending, so that we can make the necessary arrangements An RSVP is essential, as numbers will be limited. To RSVP please contact Amy Myers via email (ammyers@northamptonshire.gov.uk), or via the ProContract messaging Portal by 3rd November 2017. Keywords: Treatment, Recovery, Cambridgeshire, Alcohol, Drug

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 October 2017

About the buyer

LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Drug and Alcohol Services - Market Engagement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Drug and Alcohol Services - Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LGSS.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 120
    £121.6bn
  2. 77
    £1.9bn
  3. 41
    £11.7bn
  4. 40
    £6.0bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 19
    £6.1bn
  8. 13
    £1.8bn
  9. 131
    £402.6m
  10. 47
    £6.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.