Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 26 September 2017
- Submission
- 17 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Airport is seeking to appoint a multi-discipline design team to provide professional consultancy services for the Departure Lounge Extension 3 (DLE3) project. The following services will be required: Architecture (lead consultant / designer); Civil and Structural Engineering; Building Services (including M&E, design of T infrastructure and security systems); Fire Engineering; Acoustic design and engineering; Principal Designer; BIM Information Manager. The services required will generally correspond with the full range of activities described by the RIBA Plan of Work 2016. The extension of departure lounge and the baggage make up hall will support the continuing growth of the Airport, allowing it to meet regulatory deadlines while also enhancing passenger experience. The Departure Lounge Extension Project aims to: Provide an enhanced retail offer through the provision of deeper retail units — Improve passenger experience by replacing existing sanitary facilities with larger toilet blocks of ‘superloos’; — Extend the existing baggage make up hall to a sufficient increase capacity to manage 18 mppa; — Provide goods storage and loading docks to support consolidation. The airport is a busy, live site and as such a number of operational constraints will need to be considered: — The existing departure lounge, retail units and baggage hall must remain operational throughout the works; — Sufficient toilet facilities for passengers must be maintained. The departure lounge currently operates close to capacity at peak seasonal times; — The existing bussing lounge will be affected by the works and suitable alternative provision will be required. This commission includes the design of suitable alternative bussing capacity, likely an extension to the recently constructed bussing lounge; — An existing smoking balcony / area which will be enclosed by the works is to be re-provided; — Common travel passenger arrivals is currently located in the infill area. Access for these passengers must be maintained. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Multi-Discipline Design Team, herein referred to as the Design Team, to provide professional consultancy services for the Departure Lounge Extension 3 (DLE3) project. The Airport is undertaking this procurement as part of a negotiated procedure in accordance with the EU Procurement Directives. This Selection Questionnaire (SQ) will be used to assess the suitability of interested applicants for progression to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. This procurement is for a single ‘Lot’ which encompasses all requirements. Applicants should be able to demonstrate competence and capability in delivering all of the requirements as the Airport will be assessing submissions on this basis. The consultant will be required to provide the following services: — Architecture (lead consultant / designer); — Civil and Structural Engineering; — Building Services (including mechanical and electrical engineering, design of IT infrastructure and security systems); — Fire engineering; — Acoustic design and engineering; — Principle Designer; — BIM Information Manager. The services required will generally correspond with the full range of activities described by the RIBA Plan of Work 2016. All duties should construed in the widest sense necessary to ensure the satisfactory completion of the project. The scope of the DLE3 project is, in summary: — Design of a minimum of 1 505 m2 of additional rateable retail space, by extension of the existing departure lounge. Retail space to be provided as shell and core only. — Modifications to increase the size and specification of an existing toilet block — The departure lounge design extension is to consider and safeguard for additional floor level for CIP lounges — Extension to the existing baggage hall to enhance capacity to 18 mppa. Which is to accommodate a mezzanine Design of the suitible baggage for baggage handling plant within plant within the hall is excluded ( design of plant to be provided BagLogix by others). — Provide goods storage and loading docks at apron level to support consolidation. — Design of ancillary works necessary to facilitate the main works above. These works will be dependent on the preferred design solution, but are expected to include as a minimum: extension of an existing bussing lounge, re-provision of a smoker's area. — Statutory approvals. The consultant shall prepare, submit and manage an application for planning approval, including.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham Airport Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-airport-ltd.gov |
88 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Airport Ltd.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
