Awarded contract

Television and radio broadcast transmission services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Ancillary works for broadcasting
Published
18 September 2017

Tender description

The Broadcasting Unit at the Houses of Parliament in Westminster is responsible for recording and streaming high quality pictures and sound of all proceedings taking place on the Parliamentary Estate, whether from within the House of Commons Chamber, the House of Lords Chamber, Westminster Hall, Lords Grand Committee or any of the many Committee Rooms. The Broadcasting Unit at the Houses of Parliament in Westminster is responsible for recording and streaming high quality pictures and sound of all proceedings taking place on the Parliamentary Estate, whether from within the House of Commons Chamber, the House of Lords Chamber, Westminster Hall, Lords Grand Committee or any of the many Committee Rooms. The Houses of Parliament intend to appoint up to 5 companies with a proven capability in design and installation of broadcast facilities within occupied historic listed buildings to a framework agreement for Broadcast Installation Work. The design function will involve using a written specification (provided by the Houses of Parliament) to produce detailed schematics, wiring schedules and physical layouts for broadcast quality video and audio systems. These systems will be required to meet internationally recognised standards. Successful contractors will be required to install such systems in various locations on the Parliamentary Estate, including the Grade I listed Palace of Westminster, as well as other listed and architecturally important buildings. The framework will have a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published18 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232331 · Ancillary works for broadcasting
  • 64228000 · Television and radio broadcast transmission services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Television and radio broadcast transmission services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Television and radio broadcast transmission services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.