Awarded contract

Strategic Monitoring Review Data – Standards & Publication

Details

Value
GBP 39,990
Published
18 September 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work Business Analyst will: 1. Develop & publish Data Standards 2. Publish core reference datasets 3. Review and consolidate data models 4. Undertake stakeholder engagement, requirements elicitation, process mapping & solution design (Linked Data & spatial data standards registry) 5. Develop & maintain project plan & risk register Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 3-6 months Latest start date Monday 30 October 2017 Who Speclialist Work With We are a National Team providing technical services, advice and guidance to share our data and information in line with legislation. We support the business to deliver their outcomes, and provide Data Sharing Services to the Defra Group. What Specialists Work On The successful candidate will be expected to manage priorities in a diverse portfolio, centred on developing and publishing Data Standards and core reference datasets, the consolidation of data models and business analysis services related to development of an Alpha service. Skills & Experience • Ability to cope in a technically complex data transformational environment, and to respond calmly and rationally to changing aspirations within constraints • Able to deal successfully with ambiguity and comfortably handle risk and uncertainty • Demonstrable experience of managing and working with third party data service suppliers and internal teams to ensure timely provisioning and implementation of technical data solutions • Demonstrable experience of managing large, complex data projects, with a solid track record of leading complex data delivery • Demonstrable experience of data standards development • Experience and knowledge of a wide range of data, including both spatial and non-spatial, and data publication mechanisms • Proven ability to communicate with key stakeholders at varying levels in both written and verbal communication, including the translation of technical communication to something understandable for a wider audience • Strong business analysis experience including demonstrable experience of stakeholder engagement, requirements elicitation and process mapping • Certified Business Analyst • PRINCE 2 Practitioner Nice to Haves • Experience of Public Sector programmes • Agile delivery methodologies • ITIL certification Work Location Bristol Working Arrangments The role is flexible according to business need, e.g. 2-3 days a week, but that may vary. There is a fixed budget which will determine contract length. There is a limited budget for expenses. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Use own initiative and be able to work independently but also as part of a team • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with team members Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 10% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers 1. What is the approximate day rate? We do not specify a maximum day rate for opportunities. 2. Is this role to be inside IR35 legislation or outside of IR35 legislation? We consider the opportunity to be 'outside' in accordance with the online HMRC assessment. However, suppliers should note we have needed to make some assumptions in respect to how the candidate is being supplied through an intermediary in order to complete the assessment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2017

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic Monitoring Review Data – Standards & Publication, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.