Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Supplier(s)
- Posturite Ltd
- Value
- GBP 52,000
- Topic
- Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- Published
- 22 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract award for the Supply and Installation of Ergonomic Equipment. The Met Office has awarded a 2 year Framework Agreement with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years with a qualified ergonomist to give competent advice, and upon request assess a user either at Exeter HQ or other Met Office sites (including homeworkers) within the UK to identify suitable ‘off theshelf’ or ‘bespoke’ products which meet their needs. The ergonomist shall interpret, supply or implement recommendations given by the Met Office's appointed occupational therapists or other specialists.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2017
- Completed: Award published22 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- 39120000 · Tables, cupboards, desk and bookcases
- 39133000 · Display units
- 39134000 · Computer furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts.
Related topics
Topics related to Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
