Pathology services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hounslow CCG
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 22 September 2017
- Submission
- 25 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Hounslow Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is commissioning an end to end pathology test service to Hounslow GPs. The CCG is seeking to benefit from a safe, reliable, quality assured and timely GP Direct Access Pathology Service that meets the needs of NHS Hounslow GP's and patients. The service must be flexible to accommodate future GP practice opening hours, support GPs to request tests effectively, facilitate sharing of patients acute and primary care test results and lastly take on board new test developments where they are affordable and deliver value to the whole patient pathway. Key commercial features of the contract will be a flexible pay per reportable test pricing mechanism along with marginal test pricing and incentivised demand management initiatives. The CCG requires a service which meets UKAS ISO15189 quality standards and deliver test results to stated Turnaround Times. NHS Hounslow CCG is seeking to award a single contract for this service. Organisations interested in tendering for this opportunity should visit the EU Supply and search for tender ID 29219. The ITT submission deadline is Noon on 25.10.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2017
About the buyer
NHS Hounslow CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hounslow-ccg.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pathology services.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hounslow CCG.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
