National Museums Liverpool Terracotta Warriors Exhibition Audio Visual
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Draw & Code
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 19 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bidders are asked to submit a formal tender for the "NML Terracotta Warriors Exhibition Audio Visual". We are staging a major exhibition at World Museum from February to October 2018 which will showcase national treasures from the tomb of China's First Emperor, Qin Shihuangdi. This is the first time in more than 30 years that such an exhibition has been brought to a museum in the UK outside London. We plan to create three different Audio Visual environments within the exhibition as part of the visitor experience. These environments will fit seamlessly into the design of the exhibition and will help to communicate key elements of the story. This brief sets out the aims, objectives, and narrative for each Audio Visual component but is not intended to be prescriptive in terms of approach. We are seeking imaginative and creative responses to the brief which contribute to our wider ambitions for the exhibition. As part of content delivery you will be required to source images and moving footage for the productions. The tender package should cover the following elements: • Creative content (software) • Technical outputs and specification including spares (hardware) • Installation specification and indicative schedule • Maintenance support (operational) The exhibition will open in early February 2018. The deadline for delivery of the Audio Visual installation is late November 2017 with installation to be complete by 20th December 2017 in advance of object installation which will commence in January 2018. All relevant tender documentation can be found attached to this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2017
- Completed: Award published19 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 November 2018
About the buyer
National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Museums Liverpool Terracotta Warriors Exhibition Audio Visual.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to National Museums Liverpool Terracotta Warriors Exhibition Audio Visual, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
